Writing Intensive Curriculum (WIC)

The SSU faculty and the GWAR Program have authorized a set of writing-intensive curriculum courses aimed at supporting students' writing abilities across the curriculum and meeting the CSU's Graduation Writing Assessment Requirement (GWAR). Most CSUs have course-based options for the upper-division writing proficiency requirement. Look for these courses as you register for classes. In the searchable schedule, use the "Course Attribute" field to search for WIC courses.

NOTE: Some of these courses are major courses with associated prerequisites, while others are GE courses. While we have provided this information in the tables below, we recommend that you also check the course specifications carefully.

For more information about WIC Courses, please see the FAQs at the bottom of the page.

Be award that only the course sections listed below are authorized WIC courses. Please register for the specific section taught by the faculty listed below.

Fall 2021 WIC Courses (Writing Intensive Curriculum)
Course Name/Section Class Number Days/Times Instructor Prerequisites
ARTH 444.001 3198 MONDAYS, 1:00PM - 4:40PM Letha Ch'ien None listed
ARTH 490.001 1539 WEDNESDAYS, 1:00PM - 4:40PM Letha Ch'ien Junior or Senior standing; Required for Art History Majors
ASTR 305.001 2353 MON/WED, 1:00PM - 2:15PM Scott Severson Junior or Senior standing. ASTR 100 or 150, and completion of GE Golden Four (A1, A2, A3, B4) with a C- or better and completion of B1, B2 and at least 45 units
BUS 491.001 1432 ASYNCH Armand Gilinsky BUS 316, 319, 320, 344, 360, 370 OR Group RBUD and Bus Grad Applied Group RBSG
BUS 491.002 1433 ASYNCH Armand Gilinsky BUS 316, 319, 320, 344, 360, 370 OR Group RBUD and Bus Grad Applied Group RBSG
CCJS 370.001 1085 TUES/THURS, 1:00PM - 2:50PM Diana Grant Course restricted to CCJS Majors, Juniors and Seniors only
CCJS 370.002 1098 TUES/THURS, 8:00AM - 9:50AM Napoleon Reyes Course restricted to CCJS Majors, Juniors and Seniors only
CCJS 420.001 1090 TUESDAYS, 1:00PM - 4:40PM Anastasia Tosouni Course restricted to CCJS Majors, Juniors and Seniors only
CCJS 490.001 1094 MON/WED, 3:00PM - 4:50PM Diana Grant Course restricted to CCJS Majors, Seniors only
CCJS 490.002 1322 TUES/THURS, 10:00AM - 11:50AM Napoleon Reyes Course restricted to CCJS Majors, Seniors only
COMS 368.001 3192 TUESDAYS, 5:00PM - 8:40PM Corinne Asturias Completion of COMS 210
COMS 402.001 1589 THURSDAYS, 8:00AM - 11:40AM Marco Calavita Completion of COMS 301 and 302; seniors only
EDEC 405.001 3232 TUESDAYS, 7:00PM - 9:40PM Karen Payne None listed
ENGL 375.001 1917 MON/WED, 10:00AM - 11:50AM Scott Miller Junior or Senior standing
ENGL 375.002 1918 WEDNESDAYS, 5:00PM - 8:40PM Theresa Stone Junior or Senior standing
HIST 498.001 1177 THURSDAYS, 1:00PM - 4:40PM Kathleen Noonan History Majors only; Junior, Senior or Grad Student standing
HIST 498.002 1197 TUESDAYS, 1:00PM - 4:40PM Stephen Estes History Majors only; Junior, Senior or Grad Student standing
KIN 301.001 2756 MON/WED, 8:00AM - 9:50AM Lauren Morimoto Kinesiology Majors, BIOL 220, BIOL 224, and Junior standing required
LIBS 327.001 1819 WEDNESDAYS, 1:00PM - 3:40PM Ianthe Brautigan Swensen Course restricted to LIBS Track II and Track III students
LIBS 327.002 1820 TUESDAYS, 1:00PM - 3:40PM Ianthe Brautigan Swensen Course restricted to LIBS Track II and Track III students
MATH 467.001 2911 MON/WED, 3:00PM - 3:50PM Omayra Ortega Junior or Senior standing, grade of C- or better in MATH 367, or consent of instructor
NURS 301.001 2358 MON/WED, 9:00AM - 11:40AM Rachel Napoli Restricted to Nursing Majors only
PHIL 302.002 1734 TUES/THURS, 5:30PM - 6:45PM Patrick Ray Upper division, satisfies GE C2
POLS 498.001 1032 FRIDAYS, 9:00AM - 12:40PM Catherine Nelson Restricted to POLS Majors at Senior level, POLS 302 with C- or better
POLS 498.002 1050 FRIDAYS, 9:00AM - 12:40PM David McCuan Restricted to POLS Majors at Senior level, POLS 302 with C- or better
SOCI 498.001 1016 MON/WED, 10:00AM - 11:50AM Soo Yeon Yoon Completion of SOCI 201, SOCI 300, SOCI 375, SOCI 301 or MATH 165/MATH 165B, each with C- or better; 12 additional SOCI units, SOCI Major; approved graduation application
SOCI 498.002 1021 TUES/THURS, 3:00PM - 4:50PM James Dean Completion of SOCI 201, SOCI 300, SOCI 375, SOCI 301 or MATH 165/MATH 165B, each with C- or better; 12 additional SOCI units, SOCI Major; approved graduation application
SOCI 498.003 1309 FRIDAYS, 9:00AM - 12:40PM Melinda Milligan/Roxanne Ezzet Completion of SOCI 201, SOCI 300, SOCI 375, SOCI 301 or MATH 165/MATH 165B, each with C- or better; 12 additional SOCI units, SOCI Major; approved graduation application
WGS 425.001 1111 FRIDAYS, 9:00AM - 12:40PM Lena McQuade Any WGS introductory course, restricted to Juniors and Seniors only

 

Summer 2021 WIC Courses (Writing Intensive Curriculum)
Course Name/Section Class Number Days/Times Instructor Prerequisites
ECON 426.201 1066 ARR, TBA (Online) Chong Uk Kim ECON 204 and 205, or in RBE1 group
NURS 312.201 1122 BISYNC, see class schedule Michelle Kelley Restricted to Nursing Majors only

 

Spring 2021 WIC Courses (Writing Intensive Curriculum)
Course Name/Section Class Number Days Time Instructor
ANTH 300.001 1268 MON/WED 10:00AM - 11:50AM Richard Senghas
ANTH 309.001 4177 MON/WED 1:00PM - 2:50PM Alexis Boutin
ARTH 442.001 3982 WEDNESDAYS 1:00PM - 4:40PM Letha Ch'ien
BUS 491.003 1459 ARR TBA (online) Armand Gilinsky
CALS 314.001 3989 TUES/THURS 10:00AM-11:50AM Silvia Soto
CALS 374.001 1785 TUES/THURS 3:00PM-4:50PM Silvia Soto
CALS 374.002 3991 WEDNESDAYS 10:00AM-11:50AM Natalia Villanueva-Nieves
CALS 456.001 2049 WEDNESDAYS 5:00PM-8:40PM Michael Suarez
CCJS 370.001 1084 ARR TBA (online) Bryan Burton
CCJS 420.001 1091 MONDAYS 6:00PM -9:40PM Anastasia Tosouni
CCJS 490.001 1071 TUESDAYS 1:00PM -4:40PM Anastasia Tosouni
CCJS 490.002 1113 THURSDAYS 1:00PM -4:40PM Anastasia Tosouni
CCJS 490.003 1388 TUES/THURS 8:00AM -9:50AM Napoleon Reyes
CCJS 490.004 4009 FRIDAYS 8:00AM - 11:40AM Patrick Jackson
CES 597.101 4150 THURSDAYS 4:00PM - 4:50PM Ali Kujoory
EE 497.001 2837 THURSDAYS 4:00PM - 4:50PM Ali Kujoory
COMS 368.001 3931 TUESDAYS 5:00PM - 8:40PM Corinne Asturias
COMS 402.001 1677 THURSDAYS 1:00PM - 4:40PM Marco Calavita
ENGL 375.001 1770 MONDAYS 3:00PM - 4:15PM Rim Zahra
HIST 498.001 1017 WEDNESDAYS 1:00PM - 4:40PM Amy Kittelstrom
KIN 301.001 2517 MON/WED 8:00AM - 9:50AM Lauren Morimoto
KIN 301.002 3538 MON/WED 10:00AM - 11:50AM Lauren Morimoto
LIBS 321A.001 2086 ARR TBA (online) Hilda Romero
LIBS 327.002 1750 MONDAYS 1:00PM - 3:40PM Ianthe Brautigan Swensen
LIBS 380.201 4193 SATURDAYS 9:00AM - 5:00PM Laurie Stuhlbarg
MATH 467.001 2844 THURSDAYS 10:00AM - 11:50AM Rodrigo Gaitan
MUS 351.001 1722 MON/WED/FRI 9:00AM - 9:50AM John Palmer
PHIL 302.001 1627 ARR TBA (online) Patrick Ray
POLS 498.002 1356 FRIDAYS 9:00AM - 12:40PM Emily Ray
SOCI 498.001 1032 TUESDAYS 8:00AM -11:40AM Debora Paterniti
SOCI 498.002 1099 TUES/THURS 3:00PM - 4:50PM James Dean
SOCI 498.003 1078 MON/WED 10:00AM - 11:50AM Soo Yeon Yoon
SOCI 498.004 1145 TUESDAYS 5:00PM - 8:40PM Roxanne Ezzet
SOCI 498.005 1304 FRIDAYS 9:00AM - 12:40PM Roxanee Ezzet

 

Got more questions about our services? Check out our FAQs